The enzyme in whose presence glucose and fructose are converted into alcohol is

Q1811. The enzyme in whose presence glucose and fructose are converted into alcohol is (a) Diastase (b) Maltase (c) Invertase (d) Zymase Ans: (d) ________________________________________ Q1812. The medical term used for the sleeplessness is (a) Somnambulism (b) Insomnia (c) Hallucination (d) Nyctinuria Ans: (b) ________________________________________ Q1813. Radioimmunoassay (RIA) is a…

Read More

‘Darwin finches’ refer to a group of :

/////////

Q1781. ‘Darwin finches’ refer to a group of : (a) Fishes (b) Lizards (c) Birds (d) Amphibians Ans: (c) ________________________________________ Q1782. Which one of the following is an abnormal constituent of urine ? (a) Creatinine (b) Urea (c) Uric acid (d)Ketone bodies Ans: (d) ________________________________________ Q1783. A test tube baby…

Read More

If water smells bad, then that odour can be removed by adding

Q1751. If water smells bad, then that odour can be removed by adding (a) alum (b) bleach (c) activated carbon (d) deactivated nitrogen Ans: (c) ________________________________________ Q1752. Pencillin is extracted from — (a) yeast (b) algae (c) fungus (d) lichen Ans: (c) ________________________________________ Q1753. Which wood will become useless soon…

Read More

Which of the following does the Nucleus of an atom consist of?

Q1721. Which of the following does the Nucleus of an atom consist of? (a) Protons and neutrons (b) Protons and electrons (c) Electrons (d) Protons Ans: (a) ________________________________________ Q1722. What is a Bakelite ? (a) Solution (b) Acid (c) Base (d) Polymer Ans: (d) ________________________________________ Q1723. Which is the highest…

Read More

Which one of the following elements exhibits the greatest tendency to lose electrons ?

Q1691. Which one of the following elements exhibits the greatest tendency to lose electrons ? (a) Fluorine (b) Lithium (c) Oxygen (d) Zinc Ans: (b) ________________________________________ Q1692. Nucleons are regarded as composites sub-particles known as (a) Mesons (b) Quarks (c) Leptons (d) Photons Ans: (b) ________________________________________ Q1693. The alkoloid naturally…

Read More

In organic compounds, nitrogen is estimated by

Q1661. In organic compounds, nitrogen is estimated by (a) Carius method (b) Victor-Meyer’s method (c) Liebig’s method (d) Dumas’ method Ans: (d) ________________________________________ Q1662. The percentage of oxygen in air is approximately (a) 100% (b) 1% (c) 78% (d) 21% Ans: (d) ________________________________________ Q1663. Choose the incorrect statement pertaining to…

Read More

Which of the inert gases can form compounds?

Q1631. Which of the inert gases can form compounds? (a) Helium (b) Xenon (c) Krypton (d) Argon Ans: (b) ________________________________________ Q1632. Natural rubber is the polymer of : (a) Isoprene (b) Styrene (c) Butadiene (d) Ethylene Ans: (a) ________________________________________ Q1633. An electric iron has a heating element made of :…

Read More

Colour imparted to the Bunsen flame by strontium salt is

Q1601. Colour imparted to the Bunsen flame by strontium salt is (a) bluish green (b) apple-green (c) brick red (d) crimson red Ans: (d) ________________________________________ Q1602. The common refrigerant in domestic refrigerator is (a) Neon (b) Oxygen (c) Nitrogen (d) Freon Ans: (d) ________________________________________ Q1603. Which one of the following…

Read More

Zinc sulphide is commonly used as

Q1571. Zinc sulphide is commonly used as (a) fungicide (b) herbicide (c) rodenticide(d) deodorant ) Ans: (c) ________________________________________ Q1572. The most abundant element in the human body is (a) carbon (b) iron (c) nitrogen (d) oxygen Ans: (d) ________________________________________ Q1573. Vinegar made by fermentation from cane sugar contains (a) palmitic…

Read More

Which of the following alloy is used in making magnet ?

Q1541. Which of the following alloy is used in making magnet ? (a) Duralumin (b) Stainless steel (c) Elniko (d)Magnalium Ans: (c) ________________________________________ Q1542. Which of the following is the main nitrogenous waste in humans ? (a) Ammonia (b) Urea (c) Uric Acid (d) Ammonium Nitrate Ans: (c) ________________________________________ Q1543.…

Read More
1 2 3